Economy & Employment

Wandsworth - Economy - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Wandsworth - Economy - UTLA - Wandsworth

Wandsworth
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Wandsworth and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Wandsworth
The Annual Population Survey (APS) is a combined survey of households in Great Britain. Its purpose is to provide information on key social and socioeconomic variables between the 10-yearly censuses, with particular emphasis on providing information relating to sub-regional (local authority) areas. 
Economically active at a glance...
83.7%
Economic activity rate for
persons aged 16-64
(2018-12)
88.5%
Economic activity rate for
males aged 16-64
(2018-12)
79.4%
Economic activity rate for
females aged 16-64
(2018-12)
Economic activity rate
#color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Merton: 85.2 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Sutton: 83.8 #color:0xFFD700 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Wandsworth: 83.7 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Havering: 83 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Southwark: 82.6 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Lewisham: 82.6 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Lambeth: 82.2 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Hounslow: 81.8 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Bromley: 81.7 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Hammersmith and Fulham: 81.1 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Richmond upon Thames: 80.7 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Waltham Forest: 80.5 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Islington: 80.3 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Harrow: 80.3 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Croydon: 79.1 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Bexley: 78.9 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Ealing: 78.6 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Hillingdon: 78.4 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Kingston upon Thames: 77.6 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Haringey: 77.4 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Tower Hamlets: 77.3 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 City of London: 76 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Greenwich: 75.8 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Barnet: 75.8 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Camden: 75.6 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Brent: 75.3 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Hackney: 74.3 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Enfield: 73.3 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Newham: 72.9 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Redbridge: 72.9 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Barking and Dagenham: 72.6 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Westminster: 72 #color:0x597A8D Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2018-12 Kensington and Chelsea: 64.8 Chart for Wandsworth using Economic activity rate - aged 16-64
Employment rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All persons: 75.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females: 70.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Males: 80.1% #color:0x827676 London  All persons: 74.3% #color:0x827676 London  Females: 68.0% #color:0x827676 London  Males: 80.5% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  All persons: 80.6% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Females: 75.8% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Males: 85.8% Employment rate in Wandsworth for 2018-12
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Males aged 16-6495,30085.82,442,00080.513,855,10080.1
Females aged 16-6493,30075.82,033,0006812,314,10070.7
All persons aged 16-64188,50080.64,475,00074.326,169,20075.4
Full-time and part-time employment
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Part-time: 24.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time: 75.1% #color:0x827676 London  Part-time: 20.8% #color:0x827676 London  Full-time: 78.9% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Part-time: 16.6% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Full-time: 83.1% Full-time and part-time employment in Wandsworth for 2018-12
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 16-64 in full-time employment156,70083.13,531,60078.919,659,80075.1
Persons aged 16-64 in part-time employment31,20016.6931,00020.86,463,70024.7
Employees and self employed
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Self employed: 10.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Employees: 64.2% #color:0x827676 London  Self employed: 13.3% #color:0x827676 London  Employees: 60.6% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Self employed: 15.6% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Employees: 64.7% Occupations for the working age population in Wandsworth for 2011
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 16-64 who are employees151,40064.73,650,80060.622,304,90064.2
Persons aged 16-64 who are self employed36,40015.6803,80013.33,774,70010.9
Public and private sector employment
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private sector: 79.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public sector: 20.8% #color:0x827676 London  Private sector: 81.6% #color:0x827676 London  Public sector: 18.4% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Private sector: 82.1% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Public sector: 17.9% Occupations for the working age population in Wandsworth for 2011
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons employed in public sector as % of all persons in employment34,50017.9844,20018.45,628,50020.8
Persons employed in private sector as % of all persons in employment157,70082.13,749,00081.621,477,30079.2
Number of weekly hours worked
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 hours or more: 23.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35-44 hours: 46.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10-34 hours: 27.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Under 10 hours: 3.3% #color:0x827676 London  45 hours or more: 27.2% #color:0x827676 London  35-44 hours: 47.3% #color:0x827676 London  10-34 hours: 22.8% #color:0x827676 London  Under 10 hours: 2.7% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  45 hours or more: 34.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  35-44 hours: 45.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  10-34 hours: 19.2% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Under 10 hours: 1.7% Occupations for the working age population in Wandsworth for 2011
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons in employment who work under 10 hours3,3001.7121,8002.7866,7003.3
Persons in employment who work 10-34 hours36,30019.21,017,10022.87,221,00027.3
Persons employment who work 35-44 hours84,900452,106,50047.312,173,20046
Persons employment who work 45 hours or more64,200341,211,60027.26,221,60023.5
Occupation type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  9: elementary occupations: 10.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 6.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  7: sales and customer service occupations: 7.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 8.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5: skilled trades occupations: 9.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 10.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 14.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  2: professional occupations: 20.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 11.1% #color:0x827676 London  9: elementary occupations: 8.5% #color:0x827676 London  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 4.4% #color:0x827676 London  7: sales and customer service occupations: 5.9% #color:0x827676 London  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 7.2% #color:0x827676 London  5: skilled trades occupations: 6.9% #color:0x827676 London  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 9.5% #color:0x827676 London  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 18.5% #color:0x827676 London  2: professional occupations: 26.2% #color:0x827676 London  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 12.3% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  9: elementary occupations: 4.3% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 2.5% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  7: sales and customer service occupations: 5.3% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 6.6% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  5: skilled trades occupations: 3.9% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 8.1% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 22.1% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  2: professional occupations: 29.3% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 17.0% Occupations for the working age population in Wandsworth for 2011
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
1: managers, directors and senior officials32,90017566,90012.33,021,60011.1
2: professional occupations56,60029.31,209,20026.25,670,80020.8
3: associate prof & tech occupations42,70022.1854,10018.54,060,90014.9
4: administrative and secretarial occupations15,7008.1437,9009.52,752,90010.1
5: skilled trades occupations7,6003.9316,6006.92,682,5009.9
6: caring, leisure and other service occupations12,9006.6334,2007.22,424,8008.9
7: sales and customer service occupations10,3005.3272,7005.92,008,4007.4
8: process, plant and machine operatives4,8002.5205,4004.41,702,3006.3
9: elementary occupations8,3004.3394,8008.52,812,90010.3
Business counts| Wandsworth
The information shown below is produced from an extract taken from the Inter-Departmental Business Register (IDBR) recording the position of businesses as at 10 March 2018. Here, the term “business” is used to represent an enterprise. An enterprise can be defined as the smallest combination of legal units (generally based on VAT and/or PAYE records) that is an organisational unit producing goods or services, which benefits from a certain degree of autonomy in decision-making, especially for the allocation of its current resources.
Business counts at a glance...
3,040
Births of new businesses
(2017)
2,835
Deaths of new businesses
(2017)
20,095
Active businesses
(2017)
Businesses by employment size
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Micro (0 to 9): 89.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Small (10 to 49): 8.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Large (250+): .4% #color:0x827676 London  Micro (0 to 9): 90.6% #color:0x827676 London  Small (10 to 49): 7.5% #color:0x827676 London  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.5% #color:0x827676 London  Large (250+): .4% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Micro (0 to 9): 93.7% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Small (10 to 49): 5.2% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Medium-sized (50 to 249): .8% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Large (250+): .2% Enterprises by employment size for Wandsworth for (2018)
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Large (250+)400.22,0750.48,9850.4
Medium-sized (50 to 249)1400.87,4651.536,0501.6
Small (10 to 49)8905.237,8107.5199,1358.6
Micro (0 to 9)15,91593.7458,83090.62,073,89089.5
Total16,985100506,1801002,318,060100
Businesses by industry
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  17 : Health (Q): 4.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  16 : Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 8.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 18.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  12 : Property (L): 3.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 2.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 : Information & communication (J): 8.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 5.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  7 : Retail (Part G): 7.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 2.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  4 : Construction (F): 12.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  3 : Manufacturing (C): 5.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.3% #color:0x827676 London  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.9% #color:0x827676 London  17 : Health (Q): 3.9% #color:0x827676 London  16 : Education (P): 1.7% #color:0x827676 London  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .0% #color:0x827676 London  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 10.1% #color:0x827676 London  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 23.5% #color:0x827676 London  12 : Property (L): 4.7% #color:0x827676 London  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 2.9% #color:0x827676 London  10 : Information & communication (J): 13.6% #color:0x827676 London  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 4.6% #color:0x827676 London  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 2.5% #color:0x827676 London  7 : Retail (Part G): 7.0% #color:0x827676 London  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.8% #color:0x827676 London  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 1.3% #color:0x827676 London  4 : Construction (F): 10.3% #color:0x827676 London  3 : Manufacturing (C): 2.7% #color:0x827676 London  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .5% #color:0x827676 London  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): .1% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 8.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  17 : Health (Q): 4.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  16 : Education (P): 1.6% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 10.4% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 30.7% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  12 : Property (L): 3.7% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 1.6% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  10 : Information & communication (J): 14.2% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 4.5% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 1.3% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  7 : Retail (Part G): 6.2% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.3% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  5 : Motor trades (Part G): .7% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  4 : Construction (F): 6.9% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  3 : Manufacturing (C): 2.5% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .2% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): .1% Enterprises by industry for Wandsworth for (2018)
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A)25.1740.199,6154.3
2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E)35.22,450.511,475.5
3 : Manufacturing (C)4302.513,7352.7116,8805
4 : Construction (F)1,1756.951,89010.3288,20012.4
5 : Motor trades (Part G)120.76,5251.364,8652.8
6 : Wholesale (Part G)5653.319,0153.890,8553.9
7 : Retail (Part G)1,0556.235,5507173,5407.5
8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H)2251.312,5902.597,2454.2
9 : Accommodation & food services (I)7604.523,0354.6126,6855.5
10 : Information & communication (J)2,41014.268,87513.6202,5008.7
11 : Financial & insurance (K)2701.614,9152.952,3202.3
12 : Property (L)6303.723,7704.785,8303.7
13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M)5,22530.7118,98023.5418,85518.1
14 : Business administration & support services (N)1,77010.450,89010.1200,7008.7
15 : Public administration & defence (O)906,735.3
16 : Education (P)2651.68,3901.740,0301.7
17 : Health (Q)680419,9803.994,6654.1
18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U)1,350834,7556.9147,0656.3
Business survival rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 43.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 51.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 61.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 71.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 92.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 39.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 48.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 59.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 68.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 90.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 40.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 49.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 61.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 70.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 92.0% Enterprises by employment size for Wandsworth for (2016)
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Businesses formed in year that survived one year3,2659291,72090342,09592
Businesses formed in year that survived two years2,5307068,78068245,57071
Businesses formed in year that survived three years1,8506152,19059192,03061
Businesses formed in year that survived four years1,5604940,23048158,06051
Businesses formed in year that survived five years9454025,56039103,30043
Gross value added| Wandsworth
Gross value added (GVA) is a measure of the increase in the value of the economy due to the production of goods and services. It is measured at current basic prices, which include the effect of inflation, excluding taxes (less subsidies) on products (for example, Value Added Tax). GVA plus taxes (less subsidies) on products is equivalent to gross domestic product (GDP).
GVA by broad industry group
#color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  T: Households: 132.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  S: Other Services: 126.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  R: Arts, Entertainment, Other Recreation: 171.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Q: Health and Social Work: 1,038.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  P: Education: 854.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  O: Public Administration and Defence: 300.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  N: Administrative and Support Services: 751.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  M: Professional, Scientific, Technical: 1,290.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  L: Real Estate: 4,941.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  K: Financial and Insurance: 346.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  J: Information and Communication: 705.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  I: Accommodation and Food Service: 390.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  H: Transportation and Storage: 266.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  G: Wholesale and Retail Trade: 803.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  F: Construction: 602.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  C: Manufacturing: 153.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  ABDE: Agriculture, mining, electricity, gas, water and waste: 45.0% Economic activity breakdown for Wandsworth for (2017)
WandsworthLondonEngland
ABDE: Agriculture, mining, electricity, gas, water and waste (£m)454,31949,337
C: Manufacturing (£m)1538,174150,124
F: Construction (£m)60220,09397,082
G: Wholesale and Retail Trade (£m)80330,254161,262
H: Transportation and Storage (£m)26619,51467,699
I: Accommodation and Food Service (£m)39012,54045,998
J: Information and Communication (£m)70548,918108,223
K: Financial and Insurance (£m)34663,411114,781
L: Real Estate (£m)4,94168,835217,081
M: Professional, Scientific, Technical (£m)1,29051,595125,114
N: Administrative and Support Services (£m)75124,76378,704
O: Public Administration and Defence (£m)30014,64064,359
P: Education (£m)85419,95090,392
Q: Health and Social Work (£m)1,03820,413106,825
R: Arts, Entertainment, Other Recreation (£m)1718,11823,032
S: Other Services (£m)1268,93133,609
T: Households (£m)1321,7456,015
Total GVA - Production (A-E) (£m)19812,488199,121
Total GVA - Services (G-T) (£m)12,115393,6251,243,096
Total GVA (£m)12,916426,2061,539,298
GVA per head (£)39,95648,29527,676
Apprenticeships| Wandsworth
Apprenticeships are paid jobs that incorporate on-and off-the-job training leading to nationally recognised qualifications. As an employee, apprentices earn as they learn and gain practical skills in the workplace. Apprenticeships achieved refers to the number of apprenticeships successfully completed. As for starts, a person who completes/achieves more than one apprenticeship in a given time period will be counted for each completion. Apprenticeships are assigned to a geographic area based on the home postcode of the learner.
Apprenticeships achieved/completed
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Science and Mathematics: .1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 14.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 3.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Information and Communication Technology: 3.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Health, Public Services and Care: 27.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 16.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Education and Training: 2.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 4.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Business, Administration and Law: 26.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arts, Media and Publishing: .2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 1.8% #color:0x827676 London  Science and Mathematics: .0% #color:0x827676 London  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 13.5% #color:0x827676 London  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0x827676 London  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 4.1% #color:0x827676 London  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0x827676 London  Information and Communication Technology: 4.5% #color:0x827676 London  Health, Public Services and Care: 29.5% #color:0x827676 London  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 11.7% #color:0x827676 London  Education and Training: 2.6% #color:0x827676 London  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 2.8% #color:0x827676 London  Business, Administration and Law: 29.3% #color:0x827676 London  Arts, Media and Publishing: .4% #color:0x827676 London  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 1.5% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Science and Mathematics: .0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 17.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 6.4% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Information and Communication Technology: 4.3% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Health, Public Services and Care: 31.9% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 6.4% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Education and Training: 4.3% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 2.1% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Business, Administration and Law: 27.7% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Arts, Media and Publishing: .0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 2.1% Apprenticeships achieved/completed for Wandsworth for (2017-2018)
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care102.13701.54,8401.8
Arts, Media and Publishing001000.45600.2
Business, Administration and Law13027.77,02029.373,04026.7
Construction, Planning and the Built Environment102.16602.812,2604.5
Education and Training204.36302.65,5302
Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies306.42,81011.744,61016.3
Health, Public Services and Care15031.97,07029.574,15027.1
Information and Communication Technology204.31,0704.58,4403.1
Languages, Literature and Culture000000
Leisure, Travel and Tourism306.49904.19,3303.4
Preparation for Life and Work000000
Retail and Commercial Enterprise80173,23013.540,72014.9
Science and Mathematics001002800.1
Resident salaries| Wandsworth
The Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE) is conducted in April each year to obtain information about the levels, distribution and make-up of earnings and hours worked for employees. This data set provides information about earnings of employees who are living in an area, who are on adult rates and whose pay for the survey pay-period was not affected by absence. ASHE is based on a sample of employee jobs taken from HM Revenue & Customs PAYE records. Information on earnings and hours is obtained in confidence from employers. ASHE does not cover the self-employed nor does it cover employees not paid during the reference period.
Median annual resident salaries for 2018
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female Part Time Workers: 10,111.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female Full Time Workers: 26,226.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male Part Time Workers: 10,080.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male Full Time Workers: 32,180.0% #color:0x827676 London  Female Part Time Workers: 10,902.0% #color:0x827676 London  Female Full Time Workers: 32,716.0% #color:0x827676 London  Male Part Time Workers: 10,000.0% #color:0x827676 London  Male Full Time Workers: 38,367.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Female Part Time Workers: 11,111.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Female Full Time Workers: 38,532.0% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Male Full Time Workers: 48,036.0% Median annual resident salaries for Wandsworth for (2018)
WandsworthLondonEngland
Median - Annual pay - Female Full Time Workers (£)38,53232,71626,226
Median - Annual pay - Female Part Time Workers (£)11,11110,90210,111
Median - Annual pay - Female Total (£)34,30726,02718,716
Median - Annual pay - Male Full Time Workers (£)48,03638,36732,180
Median - Annual pay - Male Part Time Workers (£)N/A10,00010,080
Median - Annual pay - Male Total (£)44,36834,71129,802
Median - Annual pay - Full Time Workers (£)41,66835,71629,869
Median - Annual pay - All Workers (£)38,00430,31124,298
Change in median annual resident salaries for Wandsworth
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018: 24298 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017: 23754 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2016: 23350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2015: 22654 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2014: 22350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2013: 22168 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2012: 21813 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2011: 21454 #color:0x827676 London 2018: 30311 #color:0x827676 London 2017: 29625 #color:0x827676 London 2016: 28927 #color:0x827676 London 2015: 28282 #color:0x827676 London 2014: 27988 #color:0x827676 London 2013: 27956 #color:0x827676 London 2012: 28000 #color:0x827676 London 2011: 27420 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018: 38004 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017: 36590 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2016: 36355 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2015: 35761 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2014: 35644 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2013: 34838 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2012: 33914 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2011: 34039 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018: 24298 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017: 23754 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2016: 23350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2015: 22654 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2014: 22350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2013: 22168 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2012: 21813 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2011: 21454 #color:0x827676 London 2018: 30311 #color:0x827676 London 2017: 29625 #color:0x827676 London 2016: 28927 #color:0x827676 London 2015: 28282 #color:0x827676 London 2014: 27988 #color:0x827676 London 2013: 27956 #color:0x827676 London 2012: 28000 #color:0x827676 London 2011: 27420 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018: 38004 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017: 36590 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2016: 36355 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2015: 35761 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2014: 35644 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2013: 34838 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2012: 33914 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2011: 34039 Median annual salary for all residents for Wandsworth over time
#color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018: 44368 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017: 41535 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2016: 41854 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2015: 38408 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2014: 39833 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2013: 38240 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2012: 37414 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2011: 37398 #color:0x000000 Female 2018: 34307 #color:0x000000 Female 2017: 33147 #color:0x000000 Female 2016: 32044 #color:0x000000 Female 2015: 33606 #color:0x000000 Female 2014: 32554 #color:0x000000 Female 2013: 32071 #color:0x000000 Female 2012: 32039 #color:0x000000 Female 2011: 30489 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018: 44368 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017: 41535 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2016: 41854 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2015: 38408 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2014: 39833 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2013: 38240 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2012: 37414 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2011: 37398 #color:0x000000 Female 2018: 34307 #color:0x000000 Female 2017: 33147 #color:0x000000 Female 2016: 32044 #color:0x000000 Female 2015: 33606 #color:0x000000 Female 2014: 32554 #color:0x000000 Female 2013: 32071 #color:0x000000 Female 2012: 32039 #color:0x000000 Female 2011: 30489 Median annual salary for resident males and females for Wandsworth over time
Economically inactive| Wandsworth
Economically inactive at a glance...
16.3%
Economic inactivity rate for
persons aged 16-64
(2018-12)
11.5%
Economic inactivity rate for
males aged 16-64
(2018-12)
20.6%
Economic inactivity rate for
females aged 16-64
(2018-12)
Unemployment rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Total: 4.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females: 4.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Males: 4.2% #color:0x827676 London  Total: 5.1% #color:0x827676 London  Females: 5.3% #color:0x827676 London  Males: 4.9% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Total: 3.8% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Females: 4.5% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Males: 3.0% Unemployment rate in Wandsworth for 2018-12
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Males3,0003125,0004.9611,2004.2
Females4,4004.5113,2005.3547,9004.3
Total7,4003.8238,2005.11,159,1004.2
Economic inactivity by reason
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 11.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retired: 12.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Discouraged: .4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Long-term sick: 21.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Temporary sick: 1.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Looking after family/home: 24.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Student: 27.1% #color:0x827676 London  Other: 13.2% #color:0x827676 London  Retired: 6.8% #color:0x827676 London  Discouraged: .3% #color:0x827676 London  Long-term sick: 17.4% #color:0x827676 London  Temporary sick: 2.3% #color:0x827676 London  Looking after family/home: 28.7% #color:0x827676 London  Student: 31.4% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other: 14.3% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Retired: 8.8% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Long-term sick: 14.2% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Temporary sick: 4.1% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Looking after family/home: 24.5% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Student: 32.9% Reasons for economic inactivity in Wandsworth for 2018-12
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Student12,50032.9411,00031.42,003,70027.1
Looking after family/home9,30024.5375,70028.71,806,90024.4
Temporary sick1,6004.130,7002.3139,9001.9
Long-term sick5,40014.2228,10017.41,620,50021.9
DiscouragedN/AN/A3,4000.328,6000.4
Retired3,4008.888,9006.8953,20012.9
Other5,40014.3173,10013.2847,50011.5
Disability (Equality Act) core level
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Work-limiting disabled: 15.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EA core disabled: 18.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 20.3% #color:0x827676 London  Work-limiting disabled: 13.0% #color:0x827676 London  EA core disabled: 15.2% #color:0x827676 London  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 16.7% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Work-limiting disabled: 7.8% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  EA core disabled: 9.9% #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 10.3% Disability (Equality Act) core level in Wandsworth for 2018-12
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
EA core or work-limiting disabled24,00010.31,004,00016.77,064,30020.3
EA core disabled23,1009.9914,00015.26,415,50018.5
Work-limiting disabled18,3007.8782,000135,439,50015.7
Claimant counts| Wandsworth
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Wandsworth.
Claimant counts at a glance...
4,345
(1.9%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2019-05)
2,415
(2.1%)
Claimant count for males
aged 16+
(2019-05)
1,930
(1.6%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2019-05)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 4345 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 4245 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 4170 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 4045 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 3890 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 3705 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 3590 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 3545 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-09: 3535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-08: 3535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-07: 3470 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-06: 3470 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-05: 3465 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-04: 3455 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-03: 3405 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-02: 3400 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-01: 3300 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-12: 3185 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-11: 3190 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-10: 3250 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-09: 3240 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-08: 3225 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-07: 3250 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-06: 3310 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 2415 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 2355 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 2315 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 2280 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 2170 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 2100 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 2030 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 2020 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-09: 2025 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-08: 2025 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-07: 2005 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-06: 2000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-05: 1990 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-04: 2010 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-03: 1995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-02: 1965 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-01: 1910 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-12: 1840 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-11: 1850 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-10: 1865 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-09: 1870 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-08: 1845 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-07: 1855 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-06: 1910 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 1930 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 1895 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 1850 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 1765 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 1720 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 1605 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 1560 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 1525 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-09: 1505 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-08: 1510 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-07: 1470 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-06: 1470 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-05: 1475 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-04: 1445 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-03: 1410 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-02: 1435 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-01: 1395 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-12: 1345 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-11: 1340 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-10: 1385 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-09: 1370 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-08: 1380 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-07: 1395 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-06: 1400 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 4345 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 4245 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 4170 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 4045 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 3890 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 3705 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 3590 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 3545 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-09: 3535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-08: 3535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-07: 3470 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-06: 3470 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-05: 3465 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-04: 3455 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-03: 3405 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-02: 3400 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-01: 3300 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-12: 3185 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-11: 3190 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-10: 3250 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-09: 3240 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-08: 3225 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-07: 3250 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-06: 3310 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 2415 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 2355 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 2315 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 2280 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 2170 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 2100 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 2030 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 2020 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-09: 2025 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-08: 2025 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-07: 2005 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-06: 2000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-05: 1990 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-04: 2010 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-03: 1995 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-02: 1965 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-01: 1910 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-12: 1840 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-11: 1850 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-10: 1865 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-09: 1870 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-08: 1845 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-07: 1855 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-06: 1910 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 1930 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 1895 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 1850 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 1765 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 1720 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 1605 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 1560 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 1525 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-09: 1505 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-08: 1510 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-07: 1470 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-06: 1470 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-05: 1475 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-04: 1445 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-03: 1410 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-02: 1435 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-01: 1395 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-12: 1345 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-11: 1340 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-10: 1385 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-09: 1370 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-08: 1380 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-07: 1395 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-06: 1400 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Wandsworth over time
WandsworthLondonEngland
2017-063,310121,765648,715
2017-073,250121,010643,485
2017-083,225120,865645,780
2017-093,240120,775644,825
2017-103,250120,925643,420
2017-113,190119,890641,250
2017-123,185119,465648,130
2018-013,300120,890670,475
2018-023,400125,930706,970
2018-033,405127,385722,750
2018-043,455131,210751,250
2018-053,465128,485734,830
2018-063,470127,985727,930
2018-073,470127,775728,440
2018-083,535128,925739,645
2018-093,535132,495751,880
2018-103,545134,950765,680
2018-113,590136,870778,325
2018-123,705139,815796,815
2019-013,890143,195826,180
2019-024,045151,165875,840
2019-034,170155,190900,650
2019-044,245158,645915,240
2019-054,345162,630929,435
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-05: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-02: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-01: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-12: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-11: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-10: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-09: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-08: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-07: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-06: 1.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-05: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London 2019-04: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0x827676 London 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0x827676 London 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London 2018-11: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London 2018-10: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London 2018-08: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0x827676 London 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0x827676 London 2018-05: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London 2018-04: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0x827676 London 2018-02: 2.1 #color:0x827676 London 2018-01: 2 #color:0x827676 London 2017-12: 2 #color:0x827676 London 2017-11: 2 #color:0x827676 London 2017-10: 2 #color:0x827676 London 2017-09: 2 #color:0x827676 London 2017-08: 2 #color:0x827676 London 2017-07: 2 #color:0x827676 London 2017-06: 2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2019-05: 1.9 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2019-04: 1.8 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2019-03: 1.8 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2019-02: 1.7 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2019-01: 1.7 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-12: 1.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-11: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-10: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-09: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-08: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-07: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-06: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-05: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-04: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-03: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-02: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-01: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017-12: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017-11: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017-10: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017-09: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017-08: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017-07: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017-06: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-05: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-02: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-01: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-12: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-11: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-10: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-09: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-08: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-07: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-06: 1.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-05: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London 2019-04: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0x827676 London 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0x827676 London 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London 2018-11: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London 2018-10: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London 2018-08: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0x827676 London 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0x827676 London 2018-05: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London 2018-04: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0x827676 London 2018-02: 2.1 #color:0x827676 London 2018-01: 2 #color:0x827676 London 2017-12: 2 #color:0x827676 London 2017-11: 2 #color:0x827676 London 2017-10: 2 #color:0x827676 London 2017-09: 2 #color:0x827676 London 2017-08: 2 #color:0x827676 London 2017-07: 2 #color:0x827676 London 2017-06: 2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2019-05: 1.9 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2019-04: 1.8 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2019-03: 1.8 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2019-02: 1.7 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2019-01: 1.7 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-12: 1.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-11: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-10: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-09: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-08: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-07: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-06: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-05: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-04: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-03: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-02: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2018-01: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017-12: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017-11: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017-10: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017-09: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017-08: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017-07: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth 2017-06: 1.4 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Wandsworth over time
WandsworthLondonEngland
2017-061.421.9
2017-071.421.8
2017-081.421.8
2017-091.421.8
2017-101.421.8
2017-111.421.8
2017-121.421.9
2018-011.421.9
2018-021.42.12
2018-031.52.12.1
2018-041.52.22.1
2018-051.52.22.1
2018-061.52.12.1
2018-071.52.12.1
2018-081.52.22.1
2018-091.52.22.2
2018-101.52.32.2
2018-111.52.32.2
2018-121.62.32.3
2019-011.72.42.4
2019-021.72.52.5
2019-031.82.62.6
2019-041.82.72.6
2019-051.92.72.7
Report generated at WandsworthWandsworth