Crime & Community Safety

Wandsworth - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Wandsworth - Crime - UTLA - Wandsworth

Wandsworth
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Wandsworth.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Wandsworth and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
24,687
(75 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Oct-19 - Sep-20)
7,101
(22 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Oct-19 - Sep-20)
12,073
(37 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Oct-19 - Sep-20)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 City of London: 766.6 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Westminster: 223.3 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Camden: 127.5 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Kensington and Chelsea: 125.6 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Islington: 113.4 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Hackney: 106.6 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Haringey: 106.1 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Southwark: 105.8 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Hammersmith and Fulham: 105.8 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Lambeth: 97.2 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Tower Hamlets: 96.7 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Newham: 94.1 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Hounslow: 88.6 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Lewisham: 88.6 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Hillingdon: 88.3 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Greenwich: 88.2 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Barking and Dagenham: 87 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Waltham Forest: 85.2 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Enfield: 85.1 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Ealing: 84.6 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Brent: 84.5 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Croydon: 84.2 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Redbridge: 75.6 #color:0xFFD700 Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Wandsworth: 74.9 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Barnet: 69.8 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Bromley: 67.3 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Merton: 66.9 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Havering: 66.2 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Bexley: 65.4 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Richmond upon Thames: 64.2 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Sutton: 63.5 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Kingston upon Thames: 63.3 #color:0x597A8D Crime rate Oct-19 - Sep-20 Harrow: 61.6 Crime rate for Wandsworth compared to other areas for Oct-19 - Sep-20
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 29.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 4.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 26.3 #color:0x827676 London  Violence and sexual offences: 25.8 #color:0x827676 London  Vehicle crime: 12.5 #color:0x827676 London  Theft from the person: 4.8 #color:0x827676 London  Shoplifting: 4.3 #color:0x827676 London  Robbery: 3.5 #color:0x827676 London  Public order: 6.3 #color:0x827676 London  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  Other theft: 10.8 #color:0x827676 London  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  Drugs: 5.7 #color:0x827676 London  Criminal damage and arson: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London  Burglary: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London  Bicycle theft: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London  Anti-social behaviour: 42.1 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Violence and sexual offences: 21.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Vehicle crime: 11.7 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Theft from the person: 1.8 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Shoplifting: 3 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Robbery: 2.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Public order: 5.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Possession of weapons: 0.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other theft: 8.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other crime: 0.9 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Drugs: 3.9 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Criminal damage and arson: 4.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Burglary: 7.1 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Bicycle theft: 3.8 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Anti-social behaviour: 36.6 Crime rates by type for Wandsworth for Oct-19 - Sep-20
WandsworthLondonEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour12,07336.6377,25642.11,481,20026.3
Bicycle theft1,2503.822,3162.571,8041.3
Burglary2,3377.166,2417.4282,3645
Criminal damage and arson1,4804.552,1685.8442,3727.9
Drugs1,2993.950,9775.7168,5083
Possession of weapons1460.46,0730.739,3760.7
Public order1,8145.556,3056.3397,4387.1
Robbery8132.531,3073.565,9011.2
Shoplifting973338,2344.3242,7704.3
Theft from the person6071.842,9184.871,5601.3
Other theft2,6968.296,39610.8360,9916.4
Vehicle crime3,86911.7112,10612.5347,7816.2
Violence and sexual offences7,10121.5231,06725.81,668,39629.6
Public disorder and weapons9863.233,5664134,0952.5
Violent crime3,84812.5139,40416.8606,62311.3
Other crime3020.910,2981.290,7701.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.5 #color:0x827676 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-19: 8.7 #color:0x827676 London Sep-19: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Aug-19: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Jun-19: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London May-19: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London Apr-19: 8.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-19: 9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-19: 8 #color:0x827676 London Jan-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Dec-18: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-18: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-18: 8.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Sep-20: 7.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Aug-20: 6.8 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Jun-20: 6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth May-20: 5.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Apr-20: 4.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Mar-20: 5.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Feb-20: 6.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Jan-20: 7.1 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Dec-19: 6.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Oct-19: 7.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Sep-19: 6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Aug-19: 5.9 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Jul-19: 6.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Jun-19: 6.7 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth May-19: 6.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Apr-19: 6.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Mar-19: 6.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Feb-19: 6.3 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Jan-19: 6.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Dec-18: 5.9 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Nov-18: 6.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Oct-18: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.5 #color:0x827676 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-19: 8.7 #color:0x827676 London Sep-19: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Aug-19: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Jun-19: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London May-19: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London Apr-19: 8.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-19: 9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-19: 8 #color:0x827676 London Jan-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Dec-18: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-18: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-18: 8.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Sep-20: 7.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Aug-20: 6.8 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Jun-20: 6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth May-20: 5.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Apr-20: 4.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Mar-20: 5.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Feb-20: 6.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Jan-20: 7.1 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Dec-19: 6.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Oct-19: 7.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Sep-19: 6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Aug-19: 5.9 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Jul-19: 6.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Jun-19: 6.7 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth May-19: 6.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Apr-19: 6.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Mar-19: 6.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Feb-19: 6.3 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Jan-19: 6.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Dec-18: 5.9 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Nov-18: 6.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth Oct-18: 6.6 Total crime rate for Wandsworth over time
Rates (per 1,000)
WandsworthLondonEngland
Oct-186.68.57.5
Nov-186.68.57.3
Dec-185.98.26.8
Jan-196.58.27.1
Feb-196.38.06.6
Mar-196.69.07.5
Apr-196.28.37.1
May-196.58.67.3
Jun-196.78.67.2
Jul-196.58.57.1
Aug-195.97.86.7
Sep-196.07.76.6
Oct-197.28.76.9
Nov-196.78.56.7
Dec-196.28.26.5
Jan-207.18.56.9
Feb-206.28.16.5
Mar-205.57.46.2
Apr-204.25.34.9
May-205.46.25.5
Jun-206.06.85.9
Jul-206.67.76.6
Aug-206.87.86.6
Sep-207.27.86.4
Counts
WandsworthLondonEngland
Oct-182,15875,685422,753
Nov-182,17475,955407,019
Dec-181,92573,112379,957
Jan-192,14073,646395,946
Feb-192,07271,569372,898
Mar-192,17980,362421,324
Apr-192,04974,320399,859
May-192,13476,648412,412
Jun-192,19876,632405,925
Jul-192,15375,834397,951
Aug-191,95470,044377,983
Sep-191,96669,090369,530
Oct-192,35978,130390,659
Nov-192,19875,725377,613
Dec-192,03473,156365,022
Jan-202,34376,452385,987
Feb-202,03372,767364,275
Mar-201,81966,191346,788
Apr-201,37947,747273,375
May-201,77155,899310,137
Jun-201,97761,256332,190
Jul-202,16069,012372,213
Aug-202,23770,077372,423
Sep-202,37769,994359,349
Report generated at WandsworthWandsworth