Population

Wandsworth - Population - UTLA GLA

This report is available for the following features:

Wandsworth - Population - UTLA GLA - Wandsworth

Wandsworth
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Wandsworth.

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Please note: The population projections are unrounded to allow for analysis. Figures should be rounded to the nearest 100 if published. Please see the GLA's methodology documentation for information on this projection model.
Projected GLA population for 2018 and 2030 at a glance...
324,400
 
Total projected population
(2018)
156,048

Male projected population
(2018)
168,352

Female projected population
(2018)
377,297
 
Total projected population
(2030)
182,127

Male projected population
(2030)
195,170

Female projected population
(2030)
Population projections (Housing-Led) | Wandsworth
Total projected population comparison across London
#color:0x597A8D All Barnet: 397,049.0% #color:0x597A8D All Croydon: 391,296.0% #color:0x597A8D All Newham: 353,245.0% #color:0x597A8D All Ealing: 350,784.0% #color:0x597A8D All Enfield: 337,697.0% #color:0x597A8D All Brent: 336,859.0% #color:0x597A8D All Lambeth: 334,724.0% #color:0x597A8D All Bromley: 332,733.0% #color:0xFFD700 All Wandsworth: 324,400.0% #color:0x597A8D All Southwark: 322,302.0% #color:0x597A8D All Tower Hamlets: 317,203.0% #color:0x597A8D All Lewisham: 310,324.0% #color:0x597A8D All Hillingdon: 309,926.0% #color:0x597A8D All Redbridge: 305,910.0% #color:0x597A8D All Greenwich: 286,322.0% #color:0x597A8D All Haringey: 284,288.0% #color:0x597A8D All Waltham Forest: 283,524.0% #color:0x597A8D All Hackney: 281,740.0% #color:0x597A8D All Hounslow: 278,264.0% #color:0x597A8D All Havering: 257,511.0% #color:0x597A8D All Harrow: 255,369.0% #color:0x597A8D All Westminster: 254,375.0% #color:0x597A8D All Camden: 252,637.0% #color:0x597A8D All Bexley: 249,999.0% #color:0x597A8D All Islington: 238,267.0% #color:0x597A8D All Barking and Dagenham: 212,773.0% #color:0x597A8D All Merton: 209,421.0% #color:0x597A8D All Sutton: 207,378.0% #color:0x597A8D All Richmond upon Thames: 199,419.0% #color:0x597A8D All Hammersmith and Fulham: 184,050.0% #color:0x597A8D All Kingston upon Thames: 179,581.0% #color:0x597A8D All Kensington and Chelsea: 159,301.0% #color:0x597A8D All City of London: 7,681.0% Total projected population comparison across London (2018)
Population projections for all persons by broad age group
#color:0xC2CED5 65 and over London: 11.7% #color:0x95AAB6 16 to 64 London: 67.7% #color:0x597A8D 0 to 15 London: 20.6% #color:0xC2CED5 65 and over Wandsworth: 9.5% #color:0x95AAB6 16 to 64 Wandsworth: 72.3% #color:0x597A8D 0 to 15 Wandsworth: 18.2% Broad age group projections for Wandsworth
WandsworthLondon
Count%Count%
0 to 1559,02918.21,853,20620.6
16 to 64234,62672.36,095,70567.7
65 and over30,7449.51,057,44411.7
Population projections for all persons by year
WandsworthLondon
2015315,1348,685,178
2020332,7319,203,331
2025357,2429,650,677
2030377,29710,040,425
2035390,89310,396,960
2040400,02110,718,734
2045403,72010,988,367
2050405,23111,208,247
Population projection for all persons by 5-year age group
#color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.63 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.63 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.11 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 2.95 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.43 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.17 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.31 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.24 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.62 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.65 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 9.09 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.44 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.24 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 5.81 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.79 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.92 #color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.63 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.63 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.11 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 2.95 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.43 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.17 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.31 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.24 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.62 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.65 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 9.09 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.44 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.24 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 5.81 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.79 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.92 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  85 and over: 1.22 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  80 to 84: 1.29 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  75 to 79: 1.74 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  70 to 74: 2.37 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  65 to 69: 2.85 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  60 to 64: 3.34 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  55 to 59: 4.29 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  50 to 54: 5.33 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  45 to 49: 6.15 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  40 to 44: 7.33 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  35 to 39: 10.48 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  30 to 34: 13.56 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  25 to 29: 12.68 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  20 to 24: 6.02 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  15 to 19: 3.92 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  10 to 14: 4.55 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  5 to 9: 6.07 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  0 to 4: 6.8 5-year age group population projections for Wandsworth
WandsworthLondon
Count%Count%
0 to 422,0656.8623,3226.9
5 to 919,7026.1611,8226.8
10 to 1414,7634.6523,4695.8
15 to 1912,7043.9471,7535.2
20 to 2419,5296579,6956.4
25 to 2941,12212.7819,0909.1
30 to 3443,99913.6868,6669.7
35 to 3933,99610.5790,8438.8
40 to 4423,7747.3648,2057.2
45 to 4919,9506.2596,0366.6
50 to 5417,2765.3562,0986.2
55 to 5913,9244.3477,9735.3
60 to 6410,8513.3375,9394.2
65 to 699,2442.9308,5513.4
70 to 747,6952.4265,4903
75 to 795,6471.7189,7452.1
80 to 844,1991.3146,7091.6
85 and over3,9591.2146,9491.6
Population estimates for males and females for 2017
#color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  0 - 4: 6.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  5 - 9: 5.67 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  10 - 14: 4.32 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  15 - 19: 3.82 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  20 - 24: 6.54 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  25 - 29: 13.8 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  30 - 34: 13.27 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  35 - 39: 9.93 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  40 - 44: 7.07 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  45 - 49: 6.02 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  50 - 54: 5.28 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  55 - 59: 4.21 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  60 - 64: 3.41 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  65 - 69: 2.98 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  70 - 74: 2.45 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  75 - 79: 1.9 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  80 - 84: 1.43 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  85+: 1.49 5-year age group female population estimates for Wandsworth for 2018
#color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  0 - 4: 7.23 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  5 - 9: 6.51 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  10 - 14: 4.81 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  15 - 19: 4.02 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  20 - 24: 5.46 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  25 - 29: 11.46 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  30 - 34: 13.87 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  35 - 39: 11.07 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  40 - 44: 7.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  45 - 49: 6.29 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  50 - 54: 5.38 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  55 - 59: 4.39 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  60 - 64: 3.27 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  65 - 69: 2.7 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  70 - 74: 2.29 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  75 - 79: 1.57 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  80 - 84: 1.15 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  85+: 0.92 5-year age group male population projections for Wandsworth
Ethnicity| Wandsworth
Projected Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) Population 2018 (Housing-Led)
#color:0x827676 BAME % 2018 London: 43.1 #color:0x597A8D BAME % 2018 Wandsworth: 29.8 BAME population
WandsworthLondon
Count%Count%
Persons BAME96,61029.83,881,06743.1
Projected ethnic makeup
#color:0x827676 London  Other Ethnic Group: 2.4 #color:0x827676 London  Other Black: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other Asian: 5.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other Mixed: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  White & Asian: 1.4 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black African: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black Caribbean: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other White: 15.4 #color:0x827676 London  White - Irish: 2.1 #color:0x827676 London  Pakistani: 3 #color:0x827676 London  Indian: 7 #color:0x827676 London  Chinese: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Black Caribbean: 3.8 #color:0x827676 London  Black African: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London  Bangladeshi: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London  Arab: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other Ethnic Group: 1.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other Black: 2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other Asian: 3 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other Mixed: 2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  White & Asian: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  White & Black African: 0.8 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  White & Black Caribbean: 1.7 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other White: 19 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  White - Irish: 2.9 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Pakistani: 3.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Indian: 2.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Chinese: 1.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Black Caribbean: 3.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Black African: 5.1 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Bangladeshi: 0.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Arab: 1 Non-White British ethnicity
WandsworthLondon
Count%Count%
Arab3,3071139,3101.5
Bangladeshi1,4150.4258,6512.9
Black African16,6845.1650,5427.2
Black Caribbean11,7903.6346,2743.8
Chinese3,7571.2153,3551.7
Indian8,2822.6634,1887
Other Asian9,8663496,1135.5
Other Black6,5082206,9132.3
Other Ethnic Group5,1311.6215,5452.4
Other Mixed6,4012158,8291.8
Other White61,591191,387,62515.4
Pakistani10,4263.2272,4443
White & Asian4,7791.5127,5741.4
White & Black African2,7430.883,1630.9
White & Black Caribbean5,5211.7138,1651.5
White - British156,91848.43,551,64139.4
White - Irish9,2802.9186,0192.1
Nationality and country of birth| Wandsworth
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2018 England: 90 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2018 London: 77.7 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Havering: 91.9 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Bexley: 88 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Bromley: 87.7 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Sutton: 83.8 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Croydon: 82.7 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Richmond upon Thames: 82.2 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Barnet: 82.1 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Islington: 81 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Hillingdon: 81 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Waltham Forest: 80.9 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Enfield: 80.7 #color:0xFFD700 UK Nationals 2018 Wandsworth: 80.2 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Kingston upon Thames: 79.7 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Ealing: 79 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Merton: 77.9 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Barking and Dagenham: 77.7 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Lambeth: 77.6 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Greenwich: 77.5 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Lewisham: 77 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Hackney: 76.2 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Harrow: 74.3 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Hounslow: 74.2 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Hammersmith and Fulham: 72.8 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Newham: 72.6 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Southwark: 72.6 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Redbridge: 72.3 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Haringey: 72.1 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Camden: 71.9 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Tower Hamlets: 70.7 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Brent: 68.9 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Westminster: 68.1 #color:0x597A8D UK Nationals 2018 Kensington and Chelsea: 64.9 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2018 London: 77.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2018 England: 90 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Wandsworth for 2018
#color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2018 England: 9.9 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2018 London: 22.2 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Kensington and Chelsea: 35.7 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Westminster: 31.9 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Brent: 31.1 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Tower Hamlets: 29.3 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Haringey: 27.9 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Hammersmith and Fulham: 27.8 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Southwark: 27.8 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Redbridge: 27.7 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Newham: 27.4 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Camden: 27.3 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Hounslow: 25.8 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Harrow: 25.7 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Hackney: 23.8 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Lewisham: 23 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Barking and Dagenham: 22.3 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Merton: 22.1 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Lambeth: 22.1 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Greenwich: 21.8 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Ealing: 21 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Kingston upon Thames: 20.3 #color:0xFFD700 Non-UK nationals 2018 Wandsworth: 19.5 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Enfield: 19.3 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Waltham Forest: 19.1 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Hillingdon: 19 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Islington: 18.6 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Barnet: 18.2 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Richmond upon Thames: 17.3 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Croydon: 17.1 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Sutton: 16.2 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Bromley: 12.3 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Bexley: 11.6 #color:0x597A8D Non-UK nationals 2018 Havering: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2018 London: 22.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2018 England: 9.9 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Wandsworth for 2018
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 9.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 90 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK nationals: 22.2 #color:0x827676 London  UK Nationals: 77.7 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Non-UK nationals: 19.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  UK Nationals: 80.2 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Wandsworth for 2018
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals259,00080.26,908,00077.749,775,00090
Non-UK nationals63,00019.51,979,00022.25,489,0009.9
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World: 4.2 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South American: 1 #color:0x827676 London  North American: 0.8 #color:0x827676 London  North African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan African: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 2.8 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 0.8 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  non-EU European: 1 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 12.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Rest of the World: 4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Oceanian: 1.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Central and South American: 0.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  North American: 1.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Sub Saharan African: 1.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  South Asian: 1.9 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  non-EU European: 0.9 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  EU: 12.1 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Wandsworth for 2018
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union39,00012.11,103,00012.43,246,0005.9
Non-EU European3,0000.990,0001176,0000.3
Middle and East Central AsianN/AN/A57,0000.6178,0000.3
East AsianN/AN/A67,0000.8175,0000.3
South Asian6,0001.9252,0002.8680,0001.2
South East AsianN/AN/A40,0000.4139,0000.3
Sub Saharan African4,0001.2147,0001.7410,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A11,0000.147,0000.1
North American4,0001.272,0000.8165,0000.3
Central and South American2,0000.687,0001162,0000.3
Oceanian4,0001.254,0000.6111,0000.2
Rest of the World13,0004370,0004.2896,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 9.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 90 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK: 36.4 #color:0x827676 London  UK: 63.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Non-UK: 30.7 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  UK: 69 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Wandsworth for 2018
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK223,000695,651,00063.549,775,00090
Non-UK99,00030.73,236,00036.45,489,0009.9
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Oceania: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South America: 3 #color:0x827676 London  North America: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  North Africa: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan Africa: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 11.4 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asia: 1 #color:0x827676 London  South Asia: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London  East Asia: 1.3 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asia: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Non-EU European: 2 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 11.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Oceania: 2.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Central and South America: 2.8 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  North America: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  North Africa: 0.3 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Sub Saharan Africa: 4.3 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 11.8 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  South Asia: 2.8 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  East Asia: 0.9 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.9 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Non-EU European: 2.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  EU: 11.8 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Wandsworth for 2018
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union38,00011.81,023,00011.53,246,0005.9
Non-EU European8,0002.5182,0002176,0000.3
Middle and East Central Asia3,0000.9153,0001.7178,0000.3
East Asia3,0000.9115,0001.3175,0000.3
South Asia9,0002.8662,0007.4680,0001.2
South East AsiaN/AN/A87,0001139,0000.3
Sub Saharan Africa14,0004.3520,0005.8410,0000.7
North Africa1,0000.353,0000.647,0000.1
North America5,0001.597,0001.1165,0000.3
Central and South America9,0002.8264,0003162,0000.3
Oceania8,0002.579,0000.9111,0000.2
Rest of the World38,00011.81,013,00011.4896,0001.6
Household composition| Wandsworth
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 London  Other household types: 15 #color:0x827676 London  One person household: 31.6 #color:0x827676 London  One family household: 53.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other household types: 19.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  One person household: 32.3 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  One family household: 48.3 Household composition in Wandsworth for 2011
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over3,0452.3134,0634.11,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple15,41811.8282,9078.72,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent2970.212,2880.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children2,7302.191,7742.8890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children12,3919.5178,8455.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent12,3389.5413,46412.72,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent4,4293.4134,4784.1766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children7,9096.1278,9868.51,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple32,21524.7916,40728.17,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent3,5312.7155,6584.81,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children17,16613.2490,040153,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children11,5188.8270,7098.32,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over10,3858312,0229.62,725,59612.4
One person household: Other31,72124.3718,536223,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over2990.28,6600.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students9650.724,3840.7124,2850.6
Other household types: Other20,26015.5306,6879.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children3,8472.9149,0434.6584,0162.6
Main language| Wandsworth
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other: 0.1 #color:0x827676 London  African: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 London  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 6.5 #color:0x827676 London  West/ Central Asian: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Turkish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non EU): 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (EU): 5.4 #color:0x827676 London  Spanish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Portuguese: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  French: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other: 0.1 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  African: 1.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  East Asian: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  South Asian: 3.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  West/ Central Asian: 0.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other European (non EU): 0.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other European (EU): 5.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Spanish: 1.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Portuguese: 1 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  French: 1.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other UK: 0 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Wandsworth for 2011
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)241,94282.66,083,42077.946,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)8001,31008,2480
Other UK language4001,16604,6370
French4,1811.484,1911.1145,0260.3
Portuguese3,009171,5250.9131,0020.3
Spanish3,4001.271,1920.9118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)16,1295.5423,0545.41,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)7401,50602,8780
Other European language (non EU)1,1360.438,4190.564,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)503,81804,6000
Russian9570.326,6030.366,2710.1
Turkish7270.271,2420.998,0830.2
Arabic1,5500.570,6020.9152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language1,4450.582,2461.1181,4240.4
South Asian language9,4533.2507,6756.51,281,1682.5
East Asian language4,1151.4128,1491.6374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language6020401,7290
North/South American language6043801,0220
Caribbean Creole4023405060
African language4,3621.5132,2161.7240,5720.5
Other languages2560.18,2500.117,6750
Sign language1770.13,9880.120,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Wandsworth
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 London  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 44.1 #color:0x827676 London  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.2 #color:0x827676 London  Married: 39.8 #color:0x827676 London  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.4 #color:0x827676 London  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 3.7 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 54.2 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Married: 32.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.6 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 6.5 Marital and civil partnership status in Wandsworth for 2011
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved16,5276.5484,1067.43,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership1,5000.627,4250.4100,2880.2
Married83,42832.62,608,34539.820,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)6,3112.5211,5003.21,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)138,76754.22,888,94444.114,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership9,4563.7328,85352,971,7026.9
Religion | Wandsworth
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  No religion: 20.7 #color:0x827676 London  Other religion: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sikh: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Muslim: 12.4 #color:0x827676 London  Jewish: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  Hindu: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Christian: 48.4 #color:0x827676 London  Buddhist: 1 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  No religion: 27 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Sikh: 0.3 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Muslim: 8.1 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Hindu: 2.1 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Christian: 53 #color:0x597A8D Wandsworth  Buddhist: 0.8 Religion in Wandsworth for 2011
WandsworthLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist2,5740.882,0261238,6260.5
Christian162,590533,957,98448.431,479,87659.4
Hindu6,4962.1411,2915806,1991.5
Jewish1,6170.5148,6021.8261,2820.5
Muslim24,7468.11,012,82312.42,660,1165
Sikh8320.3126,1341.5420,1960.8
Other religion1,2830.447,9700.6227,8250.4
No religion82,740271,694,37220.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at WandsworthWandsworth